Back to State Equine Activity Statutes Home Page
[…] Back to State Equine Activity Statutes Home Page
If your printer is cutting off information, switch your paper orientation to "landscape".
Massachusetts
GENERAL
LAWS OF MASSACHUSETTS
PART I.
ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT. --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TITLE XIX.
AGRICULTURE AND CONSERVATION. --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
CHAPTER 128. AGRICULTURE.
Chapter 128: Section 2D. Liability of equine professionals and equine
activity sponsors.
Section 2D. (a) For the purposes of this section, the following
words shall have the following meanings: "Engage
in an equine activity'', riding, training, assisting in
veterinary treatment of, driving, or being a passenger upon
an equine, whether mounted or unmounted, visiting or touring
or utilizing an equine facility as part of an organized
event or activity, or assisting a participant or show management.
The term "engage in an equine activity'' shall
not include being a spectator at an equine activity, except
in cases where the spectator places himself in an unauthorized
area or in immediate proximity to the equine activity.
"Equine'', a horse, pony, mule, or donkey.
"Equine
activity''