...we are obviously excited to retain
[…] be a lien upon the property mentioned in plaintiff's claim
for lien, the finding or verdict may be in the following form:
"The court or jurors as the case may be, say that there
is due to the plaintiff, the sum of $.... from the defendant
and that the same is due for his reasonable charges for shoeing
the animal mentioned in plaintiff's claim for lien and that
the plaintiff has a lien upon said animal for said amount,"
and in such case the fee paid by the claimant to the recorder
for filing his claim for lien shall be taxed as part of the
costs of the suit.
30/11. Sale to satisfy lien
§ 11. When the lien is perfected as above provided, the
horse, mule, ox or other animal, as above provided, shall
be sold to satisfy the lien as follows: The court shall in
the judgment specify the time and place at which such animal
shall be sold to satisfy the judgment. All such sales shall
be for cash at public sale to the highest bidder and shall
take place not less than 3 nor more than 5 days after the
entry of the judgment and shall be made by a sheriff or deputy
sheriff of the county in which the sale takes place. The officer
making the sale shall advertise the time and place of such
sale together with the correct description of the animal to
be sold by posting written or printed notices of such sale
at 3 of the most public places of the township, city or village
where such animal is found. The officer making such sale,
shall forthwith file in the court where the judgment was entered
a written statement of the amount realized from such sale
and all proper items of expense in connection therewith and
shall then pay from the proceeds of such sale, in the order