...we are obviously excited to retain
[…] preceding 12 months prior to the date upon which the lien
arose. The lien shall have priority over all other liens
upon and security interests in the livestock, shall arise
as the charges for livestock services become due, and shall
be dependent upon possession. The lien shall secure the
owner's contractual obligations to the lienholder for the
provision of livestock services, the lienholder's reasonable
charges for the provision of livestock services after the
lien has arisen as set forth in Section 3080.02, and the
lienholder's costs of lien enforcement, including attorney's
fees.
§ 3080.02. Additional rights and remedies of lienholder
In addition to any other rights and remedies provided by
law, a lienholder may:
(a) Retain possession of the livestock and charge the owner
for the reasonable value of providing livestock services
to the livestock until the owner's obligations secured by
the lien have been satisfied.
(b) Proceed to sell all or any portion of the livestock
pursuant to Section 3080.16 if:
(1) A judicial order authorizing sale has been entered pursuant
to Section 3080.06;
(2) A judgment authorizing sale has been entered in favor
of the lienholder on the claim which gives rise to the lien;
or
(3) The owner of the livestock has released, after the lien
has arisen, its interest in the livestock in the form prescribed
by Section 3080.20.
(c) A lienholder may commence a legal action on its claim
against the owner of the livestock or any other person indebted
to the lienholder for services to the livestock and reduce
the claim to judgment. When the lienholder has reduced the
claim to judgment, any lien or levy or other form of enforcement
which may be made upon the livestock by virtue of any execution
based upon the judgment shall relate back to the attachment
of and have the same priority as the livestock service lien.
The lienholder may purchase at a judicial sale held pursuant
to the execution on the judgment and thereafter hold the
livestock free of any liens upon or security interests in
the livestock.
§ 3080.03. Order for sale; application; contents;
hearing; service on defendant
Upon the filing of the complaint, or at any time thereafter
prior to judgment, the lienholder may apply to the court
in which the action was commenced for an order authorizing
sale of livestock.